Andrei Konchalovsky

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 101

Gender Male

Birthday August 20, 1937 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Moscow, USSR [now Russia]

Also Known As

  • Андрей Михалков-Кончаловский
  • Андрон Кончаловский
  • Andrej Kontschalowski
  • Andrey Konchalovskiy
  • Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy
  • Andreï Kontchalovski
  • 안드레이 콘찰로프스키
  • アンドレイ・コンチャロフスキー
  • أندريه كونشالوفسكي
  • 安德烈·康查洛夫斯基
  • ანდრია კონჩალოვსკი
  • Андрі́й Кончало́вський
  • Андрі́й Сергі́йович Кончало́вський
  • Անդրեյ Կոնչալովսկի
  • Αντρέι Κοντσαλόφσκι

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Andrei Sergeyevich Mikhalkov-Konchalovsky (Russian: Андре́й Серге́евич Михалко́в-Кончало́вский; born 20 August 1937, Moscow) is a Russian filmmaker, screenwriter, actor, producer and theater, TV director, who works in Russia and USA. His father was the writer Sergey Mikhalkov (1913) and the brother of Nikita Mikhalkov (1945), who is also a well known Russian filmmaker. Andrei Konchalovsky was a frequent collaborator of Andrei Tarkovsky (1932) earlier in his career. His work has won numerous accolades, including the "Cannes Grand Prix Spécial du Jury", a "FIPRESCI Award", two "Silver Lions", three "Golden Eagle Awards", and a "Primetime Emmy Award".

He studied for ten years at the Moscow Conservatory, preparing for a pianist's career. In 1960, however, he met Andrei Tarkovsky and co-scripted his movie Andrei Rublev (1966). His first full-length feature, The First Teacher (1964), was favourably received in the Soviet Union and screened by numerous film festivals abroad. His second film, Asya Klyachina's Story (1967), was suppressed by Soviet authorities. When issued twenty years later, it was acclaimed as his masterpiece. Thereupon, Konchalovsky filmed adaptations of Ivan Turgenev's A Nest of Gentle Folk (1969) and Chekhov's Uncle Vanya (1970), with Innokenty Smoktunovsky in the title role. His epic Siberiade upon its 1979 release was favourably received at Cannes and made possible his move to the United States in 1980.

His most popular Hollywood releases are Maria's Lovers (1984), Runaway Train (1985), based on a script by Japanese director Akira Kurosawa, and Tango & Cash (1989), starring Sylvester Stallone and Kurt Russell. In the 1990s, Konchalovsky returned to Russia, although he occasionally produced historical films for U.S. television, such as his adaption of The Odyssey (1997) and the award-winning remake, The Lion in Winter (2003).

Konchalovsky's full-length feature, House of Fools (2003), with a cameo role by Bryan Adams as himself, set in a Chechen psychiatric asylum during the war, won him a Silver Lion at the Venice Film Festival. In 2010, Konchalovsky released a longtime passion project of his, The Nutcracker in 3D, a musical adaptation of Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky's ballet. A musical film, it mixed live action and 3D animation, and starred Elle Fanning, John Turturro, Nathan Lane, and Richard E. Grant. The film was scored with music from the ballet, with additional lyrics by Tim Rice. In 2012, Konchalovsky wrote, directed and produced "The Battle for Ukraine", which provided an in depth analysis of how Ukraine to this day struggles to escape from the close embrace of its former big brother. His film "The Postman's White Nights" won the Silver Lion at the 71st Venice International Film Festival. The script is centred around the true story of Aleksey Tryaptisyn, a real life postman based in a remote Russian village surrounding the Kenozero lake. In 2016 "Paradise" directed by him won the Silver Lion at the 73rd Venice International Film Festival. It was selected as the Russian entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 89th Academy Awards. In 2020 at the 77th Venice film festival, his film "Dear Comrades" won a special jury prize.

Directing

2020
2020
2019
2016
2014
2012
2010
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
1997
1997
1997
1995
1994
1992
1991
1989
1989
1987
1986
1985
1984
1982
1979
1974
1970
1969
1966
1965
1961

Writing

2020
2020
2019
2016
2014
2012
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
1997
1995
1994
1992
1987
1986
1984
1979
1978
1977
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1966
1965
1963
1962
1961
1961

Acting

2019
2017
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2000
1999
1994
1993
1991
1989
1975
1974
1966
1965
1962
1961

Production

2022
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2014
2014
2012
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
1994

Creator

2008
2005
2004
2003
2003
1997

Crew

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login