Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Female

Birthday 1974-09-27 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Seattle, Washington, USA

Also Known As

  • Sleater-Kinney

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carrie Rachel Brownstein (born September 27, 1974) is an American musician, writer, actress, director, and comedian from Seattle, Washington. She is known for being the guitarist and vocalist of punk rock bands Excuse 17 and Sleater-Kinney, as well as for her television and film endeavors. In 2009 she created the sketch comedy series Portlandia with Fred Armisen, which the two starred in. The series ran for 8 seasons from 2011 to 2018. Brownstein has also acted in various films such as Carol (2015) and Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018).

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2011
2011
2011
2011
2006
2006
2003
2002
2001
2001
1989

Writing

2020
2016
2011
2011

Directing

2019
2018
2016
2016

Production

2020
2011

Creator

2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login