Biography

We don't have a biography for Koichi Sato.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 97

Birthday 1960-12-10

Place of Birth Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kôichi Satô

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Flower and Sword as Sen no Rikyu
2016 Midnight Diner 2 as Ishida
2016 64: Part 2 as Yoshinobu Mikami
2016 64: Part 1 as Yoshinobu Mikami
2016 Botchan as Physics School Principal
2015 Terminal as Kanji Washida
2015 ハッピー・リタイアメント as 大友 勉
2015 ハッピー・リタイアメント as 樋口 慎太郎
2015 Gonin Saga as Mikihiko Bandai
2015 Unfair: The End as Michitaka Ichijo
2015 HERO as Keisuke Matsuba
2015 The Pearls of the Stone Man as Atsushi Kobayashi
2014 Over Your Dead Body
2014 Time Trip App as Takamori Saigo
2014 The Locked Room Murders SP as Gou Serizawa
2013 The Kiyosu Conference as Tsuneoki Ikeda
2013 The Human Trust as Yuichi Mafune
2013 Unforgiven as Ichizo Oishi
2012 The Floating Castle as Tanba
2012 Dearest
2012 The Locked Room Murders(12 episodes) as Gou Serizawa
2012 Blackboard ~ Jidai to Tatakatta Kyoushitachi~(1 episode) as Akira Goto
2012 終着駅〜トワイライトエクスプレスの恋 as 森啓介
2011 A Ghost of a Chance as Daiki Murata
2011 Unfair: The Answer as Michitaka Ichijo
2011 Someday as Ippei Koshida
2011 That's The Way!! as Katsuichi Sasaki
2010 The Last Ronin as Kichiemon Terasaka
2010 The History of Our Family(3 episodes) as Taizo Onizuka
2010 Heaven's Story
2009 Kamui as Gumbei
2009 Amalfi: Rewards of the Goddess as Masaki Fujii
2009 Can't Protect Anyone
2008 Brass Knuckle Boys as Akio
2008 Nobody To Watch Over Me as Takumi Katsuura
2008 Children of the Dark as Katsuhito Kazikawa
2008 The Magic Hour as Taiki Murata
2007 Smile as Golfer at putting range
2007 Sukiyaki Western Django as Taira no Kiyomori
2007 High and Low as 権藤金吾
2007 A Gentle Breeze in the Village as Kazumasa Migita
2007 Starfish Hotel
2007 Love Never to End as Toshimasa Wakita
2006 Waiting in the Dark as Toshio Matsunaga
2006 Suppli(11 episodes) as Kyotaro Imaoka
2006 A Cheerful Gang Turns the Earth as Kyono
2006 Suite Dreams as Katsutoshi Mutôda
2006 The Animal Trail(9 episodes)
2005 What the Snow Brings as Takeo Yazaki
2005 Aegis as Diasuke Atsumi
2004 Pride(11 episodes)
2004 Shinsengumi!(49 episodes) as Serizawa Kamo
2003 Samurai Resurrection as Yagyu Jubei Mitsuyoshi
2003 When the Last Sword Is Drawn as Hajime Saito
2003 Rockers
2002 Utsutsu as Ikejima
2002 KT as Masuo Tomita
2002 Tengoku e no Kaidan(12 episodes)
2001 Chûshingura 1/47 as Kuranosuke Oishi
2001 Inugami as Mimoto, the Hunter
2000 Another Battle
2000 Whiteout as Masahiko Utsuki
2000 Face as Akira Ikeda
1999 Living Alone(12 episodes)
1999 African Nights(10 episodes)
1998 Wait and See
1998 Tabloid(10 episodes)
1998 Rasen as Mitsuo Ando
1997 Lie Lie Lie as Zeiji Hatano
1996 Tsubasa wo Kudasai!(12 episodes)
1996 Five Women
1995 To Love You more(10 episodes)
1995 Koibito yo(10 episodes)
1995 GONIN as Mikihiko Bandai
1995 Koi mo ni Dome Nara(10 episodes)
1995 The Abe Clan
1994 Tokarefu as Kei Matsumura
1994 Yokohama Shinju(11 episodes)
1993 Subarashiki Kana Jinsei(12 episodes)
1992 Shinai Naru Mono e(12 episodes)
1990 Shadow of China as Akira
1989 Company Executives
1988 The Silk Road as Zhao Xingde
1987 The Heartbreak Yakuza
1986 Bound for the Fields, the Mountains, and the Seacoast as Chuui Aoki
1986 Death Powder
1985 Break Town Story
1985 Love Hotel
1985 Penguin's Memory: A Tale of Happiness as Mike
1985 Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters as Kashiwagi (segment "The Temple of the Golden Pavilion")
1984 Honeymoon as Tetsuaki Murakami
1983 The Catch as Shunichi Ida
1983 Antarctica as Toda Taicho
1983 Battle Anthem as Yusaku Ogami
1982 Dotonbori River as Masao Takeuchi
1982 The Gate of Youth Part 2 as Shinsuke Ibuki
1981 Manon as Itaru
1981 The Gate of Youth as Shisuke Ibuki

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.