Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-04-26 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Hirakata, Osaka Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • はしもと さとし
  • 橋本さとし
  • Hashimoto Satoshi
  • S. Hashimoto

Login to report an issue

Biography

Satoshi Hashimoto is a Japanese actor and voice actor. Satoshi Hashimoto (橋本 さとし, Hashimoto Satoshi) is a Japanese seiyū (voice actor), born on April 26, 1966 in Hirakata, Osaka, Japan. His blood type is O. He started his professional career on 1989 with the agency Gekidan Shinkanzen (劇団☆新感線) and became a good friend with Jun Hashimoto. He is currently affiliated with the Cube Group seiyū agency. He owns two male long-haired chihuahuas named Chop and Hook.

Although not hugely active in the Japanese anime industry, Hashimoto is a prolific actor in various other entertainment fields. He has done many live-action movies, TV dramas and stage plays, and has made appearances in several television commercials. He was acting regularly for TV dramas until he announced a break from them in 2005.

He has also had voiceover experience playing Fire Convoy (Optimus Prime) in the original Japanese version of Transformers: Robots in Disguise.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login