Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1964-11-18

Place of Birth Wakayama City

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Hiroki Tanaka
  • 田中博行
  • サブ
  • Hiroyuki Tanaka

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2017 Mr. LongDirector
2017 HappinessDirector
2015 Chasuke's JourneyDirector
2013 Miss ZombieDirector
2011 Bunny DropDirector
2010 Trouble ManDirector
2009 KanikôsenDirector
2005 Dead RunDirector
2005 Hold Up DownDirector
2003 Blessing BellDirector
2003 A1012KDirector
2003 Hard Luck HeroDirector
2002 DRIVEDirector
2000 MondayDirector
1998 Unlucky MonkeyDirector
1997 Postman BluesDirector
1996 Dangan RunnerDirector

Acting

2016 Silence as Samurai #1
2006 Sakuran as Patron
2003 Josee, the Tiger and the Fish
2001 Ichi the Killer as Kaneko
1997 Postman Blues
1996 Dangan Runner
1996 Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself: The Gamble
1995 Shinjuku Triad Society
1995 Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself!! The Escape
1995 Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself!! The Heist
1994 Zëiram 2 as Fujikuro (as Sabu)
1994 Kiriko
1994 800 Two Lap Runners
1991 World Apartment Horror as Ita

Writing

2017 Mr. LongWriter
2017 HappinessScreenplay
2013 Miss ZombieWriter
2011 Bunny DropWriter
2009 KanikôsenScreenplay
2005 Dead RunScreenplay
2003 Blessing BellWriter
2003 Hard Luck HeroScreenplay
1998 Unlucky MonkeyWriter
1997 Postman BluesWriter

Production

2014 HaNaYaMaTa(12 episodes)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page