Biography

P. Samuthirakani is a Tamil film actor and director. He worked as an assistant to director K. Balachander. His 2009 directorial Naadodigal was a runaway hit, which was later remade in three languages. He has acted in several films as well and is best known for his performances in Subramaniapuram and in Easan, both directed by M. Sasikumar.

P. Samuthirakani is a Tamil film actor and director. He worked as an assistant to director K. Balachander. His 2009 directorial Naadodigal was a runaway hit, which was later remade in three languages. He has acted in several films as well and is best known for his performances in Subramaniapuram and in Easan, both directed by M. Sasikumar.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 71

Birthday 1979-11-30

Place of Birth Rajapalayam, Tamilnadu, India

Official Site http://naadodigal.com/

Also Known As

  • Samuthira Kani
  • P. Samuthirakani
  • P. Samudhirakani
  • Samudhirakani
  • Samudhira Kani

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Namma Veettu Pillai
Kaappaan as Sandhana Selvan
Aelay
Vellai yaanai
Walter
Adutha Saattai
2020 RRR
2019 Kennedy Club
2019 Jackpot
2019 Kolanji as Appasamy
2019 Pettikadai
2019 Peranbu
2018 Kitna
2018 Vada Chennai as Guna
2018 Aan Devathai as Elango
2018 60 Vayadhu Maaniram as Ranga
2018 Goli Soda 2 as Nadesan
2018 Kaala as Vaaliyappan
2018 2 Days
2018 Maniyaar Kudumbam
2018 Yemaali as Aravindh
2018 Madura Veeran as Rathnavelu
2018 Nimir as Vellaiyappan
2017 Velaiilla Pattadhari 2 as Raghuvaran's father
2017 Kootathil Oruthan as Sathyamurthy (Sathya)
2017 Thondan as Maha Vishnu
2016 Achamindri
2016 Oppam as Vasudevan
2016 Amma Kanakku as Ranganathan
2016 Appa as Dhayalan
2016 Vetrivel as Cameo appearance
2016 Kadhalum Kadanthu Pogum as Kumar
2016 Visaranai as Muthuvel
2016 Rajini Murugan as "Ezhrai" Mookan
2015 Tharkappu as Eraiyanbu
2015 Pasanga 2 as Guest Appearance
2015 Strawberry as Aathi
2015 Paayum Puli as Selvam
2015 Adhibar
2015 Kaaval as Chandrasekhar
2015 Buddhanin Sirippu as Vetrimarran
2015 Budhanin Sirippu
2015 Massu Engira Maasilamani as Radha Krishnan (RK)
2015 Sandamarutham as Thirumalai
2015 The Reporter as DySP Parthasarathy
2014 Kaadu as Nanda
2014 Velaiyilla Pattathari as Raghuvaran's father
2014 Poovarasam Peepee
2014 Vasanthathinte Kanal Vazhikalil
2014 Ninaithathu Yaaro as Special Appearance
2013 D Company as Chaukidaar
2012 Neer Paravai as Uduman Gani
2012 Saattai as Dayalan
2012 Thiruvambadi Thamban as Panchayat President
2010 Eesan as Sangayya
2010 Shambo Shiva Shambo
2010 Shikkar as Comrade Abdulla
2008 Subramaniapuram as Kanugu
2007 Paruthiveeran as Cameo Appearance
2004 Neranja Manasu as Villager (Special Apperance)
2004 Kamaraj

Writing

Naadodigal 2 Story Screenplay Dialogue
2018 Kitna Writer
2018 Nimir Dialogue
2017 Thondan Story Screenplay
2016 Appa Dialogue Screenplay Story
2015 Janda Pai Kapiraju Writer
2014 Nimirndhu Nil Writer
2013 Rangrezz Original Story
2011 Poraali Dialogue Screenplay Story
2011 Hudugaru Story
2011 Ithu Nammude Katha Story
2010 Shambo Shiva Shambo Writer Screenplay Story
2004 Neranja Manasu Dialogue

Directing

Naadodigal 2 Director
2018 Kitna Director
2017 Aakasha Mittayee Director
2017 Thondan Director
2016 Appa Director
2015 Janda Pai Kapiraju Director
2014 Nimirndhu Nil Director
2011 Sangharshana Director
2011 Poraali Director
2010 Shambo Shiva Shambo Director
2009 Naadodigal Director
2004 Neranja Manasu Director

Production

2016 Appa Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page