Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 88

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-03-19 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Modhugulapalem Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • Manchu Bhakthavatsalam Naidu

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mohan Babu was born on 19 March 1952[4] to Narayanaswamy Naidu and Lakshmamma in the Modhugulapalem village near the banks of the river Swarnamukhi. His birth place is sandwiched between two famous pilgrim centers - Tirupati (abode of Lord Venkateswara) and Sri Kalahasti (abode of Lord Vayulingeswara) in the Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. He was named Bhaktavatsalam Naidu in reverence to Lord Eswara by his parents. It was not until he stepped into the film industry that his name changed to Mohan Babu. Mohan Babu grew up with his three younger brothers, Ranganath Chowdary, Ramachandra Chowdary, Krishna and his sister Vijaya. After finishing primary schooling from Yerpedu village, he attended the S.P.J.N.M High School in Tirupati. As a child, Mohan Babu developed an interest with the stage and actively appeared in school plays from the age of 14. His father, a headmaster, was keen on his son pursuing an academic career. It was during this time that Mohan Babu moved to Chennai and acquired a degree in Physical Education from the YMCA College of Physical Education. He then moved on to attend the Madras Film Institute to pursue a career in the film industry. He was also a class mate of superstar Rajinikanth who is one of his closest friends in the film industry.[5]a

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2018
2018
2015
2014
2014
2013
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2000
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1974

Production

2018
2013
2012
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2000
1995
1995
1991
1991
1990
1987

Writing

2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login