Biography

We don't have a biography for Patrick Cranshaw.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1919-06-17

Day of Death 2005-12-28

Place of Birth Bartlesville, Oklahoma, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • J. Pat Cranshaw
  • J.P. Cranshaw
  • Joseph 'Pat' Cranshaw
  • Joseph Patrick Cranshaw
  • Joseph Cranshaw
  • Pat Cranshaw
  • Pat Crenshaw

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2006 Air Buddies as Sheriff Bob
2005 Herbie Fully Loaded as Jimmy D.
2003 My Boss's Daughter as Old Man
2003 Air Bud: Spikes Back as Sheriff Bob as Sherriff Bob
2002 Monk (1 episode) as Miles Holling
2002 Air Bud: Seventh Inning Fetch as Sheriff Bob
2001 Bubble Boy as Pappy / Pippy
2000 Best in Show as Leslie Ward Cabot
1999 The Norm Show (1 episode)
1998 Almost Heroes as Jackson
1998 Broken Vessels as Gramps
1997 Alien Avengers II as Judge Gorman
1997 Just Shoot Me! (1 episode)
1996 Everyone Says I Love You as Grandpa
1996 Suddenly Susan (1 episode)
1996 7th Heaven (1 episode)
1995 The Single Guy (1 episode)
1995 The Drew Carey Show (1 episode) as Gerald Thompson
1995 Pig Sty (1 episode)
1994 ER (2 episodes)
1994 All-American Girl (1 episode)
1994 Ellen (1 episode)
1993 Boy Meets World (1 episode)
1993 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1 episode)
1989 Quantum Leap (1 episode)
1989 Coach (1 episode)
1986 Perfect Strangers (1 episode)
1985 Growing Pains (1 episode)
1984 Hunter (1 episode)
1984 Night Court (2 episodes)
1983 AfterMASH (30 episodes)
1981 Return of the Rebels as Storekeeper
1980 The Gong Show Movie as Man Dying in Elevator
1979 Archie Bunker's Place (1 episode)
1979 The Dukes of Hazzard (147 episodes) as Dr. Henry "Doc" Petticord
1978 Mork & Mindy (3 episodes) as Jake Loomis (as Pat Cranshaw)
1978 Baby, I'm Back (2 episodes)
1977 Mule Feathers as Card Player
1977 CHiPs (1 episode) as Carpenter
1977 Thunder and Lightning as Taylor
1976 Alice (10 episodes)
1976 Slumber Party '57 as Store Owner
1975 Wonder Woman (1 episode)
1975 On The Rocks (1 episode)
1974 Police Woman (1 episode)
1974 Little House on the Prairie (2 episodes)
1972 The Bob Newhart Show (2 episodes)
1972 Temperatures Rising (1 episode)
1972 Sanford and Son (1 episode)
1970 The Odd Couple (1 episode)
1968 The Doris Day Show (1 episode)
1967 Bonnie and Clyde as Bank Teller (uncredited)
1967 Hip Hot and 21 as Jed McClunkey
1967 Mars Needs Women as Extra
1966 Curse of the Swamp Creature as Pilot
1965 Green Acres (3 episodes)
1964 Under Age as W.J. Earnhardt (as Joseph Patrick Cranshaw)
1960 The Amazing Transparent Man as Security Guard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page