Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 73

Gender Male

Birthday 1957-11-14 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • R. Parthiepan
  • R. Parthiban
  • Ra Parthiepan
  • Radhakrishnan Parthiban
  • Radhakrishnan Moorthi
  • Parthiepan
  • R. Parthieban
  • Radhakrishnan Parthiban
  • Radhakrishnan Parthipan
  • Radhakrishnan Parthieban
  • Radhakrishnan Parthiepan
  • Parthiban
  • Parthepan
  • Partheban

Login to report an issue

Biography

Radhakrishnan Parthiban (earlier credited in films as Ra Parthiepan) is an Indian film actor, director, producer and writer who works mainly in Tamil cinema. He has worked in more 50 films and has directed nearly 10 films. Parthiepan is known for having directed critically acclaimed films like Pudhiya Paadhai and Housefull and for his performances in films like Bharathi Kannamma, Vetri Kodi Kattu, Azhagi, Melvilasom and Aayirathil Oruvan.

His movies Housefull (1999) and Pudhea Paadhai (1989) won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil.

After graduating in 1979, he briefly had a career writing short stories under the pen name of "Bharathi" in Tamil Magazines before in 1984- he became K.Bhagyaraj's personal assistant and later Assistant Director. The Bhagyaraj-Parthiban duo worked in over 40 films from 1984 to 1991. Parthiban also had small roles in several Bhagyaraj films.

His acting debut was in 1992 with "Puthiya Padai" alon with Actress Seetha whom he would later go on to marry. His commercial song "Ae Kala Kala Kan Adicha Kalakala" from the film "Devathiyin Paadhangal" made him a known name. However it was only the superhit film Bharathi Kanamma (1996) which made him a star. This was followed by a National Awardwinning performance in Housefull and a number of popular films such as Thooku Sandhu, Tirupuram, Kannata Kaanadhavan and James Pandu in the late 90's-early 2000's. He also moved to comedy and had memorable funny scenes with Vadivel beginning with Bharathi Kanamma.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1993
1992
1992
1990
1990
1990
1989
1984

Writing

2019
2017
2014
2011
2006
2004
2002
2000
1999
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989

Directing

2019
2017
2014
2011
2006
2004
2002
1999
1993
1992
1990
1989

Production

2019
2017
2009
2004
2002
1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login