Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 38

Gender Female

Birthday 1974-05-01 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamilnadu, India

Also Known As

  • Kasturi
  • Kasthoori
  • Kasturi Shankar
  • Kasthuri
  • Kasthuri Shankar

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kasthuri is an Indian film actress, model and TV show anchor. Kasthuri debuted in the Tamil film Aatha Un Koyiley in 1991, and appeared in a number of Tamil films thereafter, including the horror film Rasathi Varum Naal, Government Mappilai,Chinnavar' 'and Senthamizh Paatu alongside Prabhu Ganesan in 1992. Kasturi was the subject of a 30-minute documentary film Kasthuri: A South Indian Film star made by Richard Breyer and N. C. Rajamani in 1995. Although Kasthuri initially retired from film after her Hindi short film The Bypass in 2003, she made a come back in 2010 with the film Thamizh Padam.

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2003
2001
2001
2001
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login