Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 83

Gender Male

Birthday 1944-03-28 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Wuxi, Jiangsu Province, China

Also Known As

  • Yu Wang
  • Wang Zhengquan
  • Wong Yu-lung
  • Wang Yue
  • 王羽

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wang Zhengquan (born March 28, 1943), better known as Jimmy Wang Yu (Chinese: 王羽) and Wong Yu-lung, is a Chinese actor, film director, producer and screenwriter. Wang rose to fame in 1967 with his starring role in The One-Armed Swordsman, a martial arts film produced by the Shaw Brothers Studio. The Chinese Boxer (1969), another film he acted in, is credited as the first Hong Kong action film that kickstarted the unarmed combat genre that took Asia by storm in the 1970s.

Acting

2015
2013
2012
2011
2005
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1990
1987
1987
1986
1984
1983
1980
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965

Directing

1981
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970

Writing

1976
1973
1972
1971
1970

Production

1991
1990
1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login