Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 43

Gender Male

Birthday 1945-06-21 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Thyagarajan
  • Thiagarajan Sivanandam
  • Thiyagarajan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Thiagarajan is an Indian actor, director and producer of Tamil films. He is the father of Tamil actor Prashanth. Thiagarajan made his acting debut with "Alaigal Oivathillai "appearing as the elder brother of film's lead actress Radha. The film became successful and offers poured in for him. His portrayal of jungle bandit in "Malaiyoor Mambattiyan" provided him major breakthrough in his career. He was also a part of successful films like "Neengal Kettavai", "Payum Puli". He acted in Malayalam film "New Delhi" which became successful and his portrayal of a goon received acclaim. The success of the film prompted Thiagarajan to make his directorial debut titled "Salem Vishnu" based on the character which he had played in that film.

Acting

2020
2018
2017
2016
2016
2010
2010
2006
2004
2004
2003
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981

Directing

2011
2011
2004
1995
1991
1990
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978

Writing

2018
2016
2011
2004
1990

Production

2018
2016
2011
2011
2004
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login