Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 84

Gender Female

Birthday 1958-12-17 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Madras, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Sujatha
  • Jayasutha

Login to report an issue

Biography

ayasudha was born as Sujatha in Madras, Tamil Nadu on 17 December 1958 . Her aunt is actress and director Vijaya Nirmala. Jayasudha made her film debut when she was twelve years old as Jamuna's daughter in the Telugu film Pandanti Kapuram (1972). Director K. Balachander gave her a small role in the Tamil film Arangetram where she shared space with Kamal Haasan. She acted in a number of films in Tamil mostly under Balachander's direction—Sollathaan Ninaikkiren (1973), Naan Avanillai (1974) and Apoorva Raagangal. She also changed her name to Jayasudha, since there was already another actress named Sujatha. Her fame quickly spread, where Telugu film producers were offering her good film roles. While her debut role as heroine in the Telugu film Lakshmana Rekha (1975) got her attention, it was really the title role in Jyothi (remake of the Hindi film Mili starring Jaya Bhaduri) that made her a big star in Telugu films. She was now called a successor to the great Telugu actress Savitri and performed many strong roles and showed excellent range.[1] She is given the title "Sahaja Nati" which means "natural/realistic actress."

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2003
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1983
1982
1982
1981
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login