Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 125

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-01-09 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Y. Gee. Mahendra
  • Y.G. Mahendran
  • YG. Mahendran
  • ஒய். ஜி. மகேந்திரன்
  • వై జి మహదేవన్
  • Y.G.Mahendran

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yechan Gunja Mahendran popularly known as Y. G. Mahendran or Y. Gee. Mahendra, is an Indian dramatist, actor, singer playwright and comedian from the state of Tamil Nadu. He has acted in a number of plays and films. He is the son of Y. G. Parthasarathy, regarded as one of the pioneers of modern Tamil drama and Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy, founder and dean of Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan group of schools.

In 1971, Mahendra was cast by veteran director K. Balachander in the latter's film Navagraham. The film was an average grosser. Mahendra was discovered to have a nasal accent which made him funny. He acted in a variety of roles in a number of movies- particularly as a dim witted fool of a cousin- generally eclipsing roles enjoyed by Cho Ramaswamy in the 1960s and 70's.

Mahendra is also the cousin of Bollywood actress Vyjayanthimala and the co-brother of Rajinikanth and Mohanlal.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2000
1994
1994
1993
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1971
1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login