Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 113

Gender Male

Birthday 1938-07-12

Day of Death 2000-06-03 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Jaisankar
  • Subramaniam Shankar

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jaishankar  was an actor in Tamil cinema. He was credited onscreen with title of Makkal Kalingnar Jaishankar in most of the film starring him and is sometimes referred to as the Thennagathu James Bond (South Indian James Bond) because of his dashing roles in films such as Vallavan Oruvan and CID Shankar.

Acting

1999
1998
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965

Directing

1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login