Kalpana

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 115

Gender Female

Birthday 1965-10-13

Day of Death 2016-01-25 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Chavara, Kollam, India

Also Known As

  • കൽപ്പന
  • Kalpana Priyadarshini
  • Kalpana Ranjani

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kalpana Priyadarshini (13 October 1965 – 25 January 2016), known mononymously as Kalpana, was an Indian film actress best known for her work in South Indian films, primarily Malayalam and Tamil films. Kalpana has acted in over 300 films in various South Indian languages. Kalpana started off her career as a child artist in the late 1970s. Although she came into the industry with the intention of being a lead actress, she turned out to be popular for her comic roles among the audience. At the 60th National Film Awards, she won the award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Thanichalla Njan (2012) On 25 January 2016, she she died of heart attack.

Acting

2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1987
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login