Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 242

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-09-27

Day of Death 2009-01-31 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • நாகேஷ்
  • Cheyur Krishna Rao Nageshwaran

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nagesh (born Nageswaran C. Krishna Gundu Rao), was a Tamil film actor, mostly remembered for his roles as a comedian during the 1960s. He is regarded as one of the most prolific comedians in Tamil cinema. Nagesh was born in a Kannada family from Dharapuram, Erode. He was educated in Madras and worked as a clerk in the Indian Railways before entering Tamil film industry. He acted in over 1,000 films from 1958 to 2008, performing in variety of roles as comedian, lead roles, supporting actor and antagonist.

Acting

2008
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961

Writing

1977

Directing

1977

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login