Biography

Poornam Viswanathan was an Indian theatre and film actor, who predominantly appeared in Tamil films.

Poornam Viswanathan was an Indian theatre and film actor, who predominantly appeared in Tamil films.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 48

Birthday 1921-11-15

Day of Death 2008-10-01

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Poornam Vishwanathan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2002 Thamizhan
1995 Aasai as father of Ganga and Yamuna
1994 Mahanadhi as Krishna's Cellmate
1994 Pingami
1992 Meera as Jeeva's Father
1992 Sugamana Sumaigal
1991 Abhimanyu as Muthaliyar
1991 Pudhu Manidhan
1991 Nee Pathi Naan Pathi
1990 Raja Kaiya Vacha as Company chairman and Divya's grandfather
1990 Keladi Kanmani
1989 Pudhu Pudhu Arthangal
1989 Siva
1989 Ellame En Thangachi
1989 Varusham Padhinaaru
1988 Chithram as Ramendra Menon
1988 Uzhaithu Vaazha Vendum
1988 Aryan
1988 Kan Simittum Neram as a doctor
1988 Raasave Unnai Nambi
1987 Solvadhellam Unmai
1986 Mouna Raagam
1986 Dharma Pathni
1985 Aan Paavam
1985 Padikkadavan as Vedachalam (Manju's Father)
1985 Sri Raghavendra
1985 Un Kannil Neer Vazhindal
1985 Udhaya Geetham
1985 Kalyana Agathigal
1984 Osai
1984 Kai Kodukkum Kai
1984 Tharaasu
1983 Neethibathi
1982 Agni Sakshi
1982 Moondru Mugam
1982 Puthu Kavithai as Uma's father-in-law
1982 Payanangal Mudivathillai
1982 Moondram Pirai as Srinivas's Boss
1981 Aakali Rajyam
1981 Ranuva Veeran
1981 Thillu Mullu as Family Friend and Doctor
1980 Varumayin Niram Sivappu as Sundaram Pillai
1980 Guru
1979 Naan Vazhavaippen
1975 Melnaattu Marumagal as Pazhani vel
1974 Naan Avanillai
1973 Sollathaan Ninaikkiren
1973 Gouravam as Judge

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page