Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 70

Gender Female

Birthday 1981-01-20 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Also Known As

  • Chrystal Lowe
  • Yan-Kay Crystal Lowe
  • Crystal Lo

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yan-Kay Crystal Lowe was born to a Chinese father and a Scottish mother on January 20th in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. At a young age, Crystal and her family moved to Hong Kong, where she spent a few years, becoming fluent in Cantonese. Yan-Kay Crystal Lowe started her professional acting career at fifteen years old and was quickly cast to appear in numerous television series including Stargate SGI, The Twilight Zone, The L word and many more. As her film career blossomed she became one of Hollywood's most in-demand 'Scream Queens' staring in numerous films including the beloved franchise "Final Destination", Wrong Turn and Black Christmas. She would later go onto to star in Sci-fi heroine staring in the Canadian produced series 'Primeval' as Toby Nance. She has gone on to star on the hit series 'Signed, Sealed, Delivered'. where she has been nominated for multiple awards for Best Actress for her portrayal of the quirky and lovable Rita Haywith. While filming the second season of Signed Sealed Delivered, Yan-Kay Crystal recognized that she had a great desire to spend time behind the camera; in the director's chair. She has gone on to produce and direct numerous award winning short films and was nominated for Best International Director for her short film The Curtain.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1997
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login