Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 107

Gender Female

Birthday 1935-10-01 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 줄리 앤드루스
  • 줄리 앤드류스
  • Dame Julie Andrews

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dame Julia Elizabeth Andrews, DBE is a British film and stage actress, singer, and author. She is the recipient of Golden Globe, Emmy, Grammy, BAFTA, People's Choice Award, Theatre World Award, Screen Actors Guild and Academy Award honours. Andrews was a former British child actress and singer who made her Broadway debut in 1954 with The Boy Friend, and rose to prominence starring in other musicals such as My Fair Lady and Camelot, and in musical films such as Mary Poppins (1964), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Actress, and The Sound of Music (1965): the roles for which she is still best-known. Her voice, which originally spanned four octaves, was damaged by a throat operation in 1997.

Andrews had a revival of her film career in 2000s in family films such as The Princess Diaries (2001), its sequel The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004), the Shrek animated films (2004–2010), and Despicable Me (2010). In 2003 Andrews revisited her first Broadway success, this time as a stage director, with a revival of The Boy Friend at the Bay Street Theatre, Sag Harbor, New York (and later at the Goodspeed Opera House, in East Haddam, Connecticut in 2005).

Andrews is also an author of children's books, and in 2008 published an autobiography, Home: A Memoir of My Early Years.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2015
2015
2014
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1976
1976
1976
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1962
1962
1960
1960
1959
1957
1956
1956
1956
1953
1950
1948

Creator

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page