Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 31

Gender Male

Birthday 1919-07-03

Day of Death 1961-08-22 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden

Also Known As

  • Erik Faustman
  • Erik Hampe Faustman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born as Erik Stellan Chatham. His parents was the artists Gösta Chatham and Mollie Faustman. Hampe Faustman was a Swedish director, writer and actor. He appeared in 23 feature films and directed 20 films between during the 1940s and 50s. Faustman is best known for his socially engaged films. Producer Lorens Marmstedt contracted Faustman to Terrafilm which gave him artistic freedom. He died of pneumonia at 42.

Directing

1955
1955
1954
1954
1952
1952
1952
1951
1950
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943

Acting

1955
1952
1948
1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1941
1940

Writing

1947
1943

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login