Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 87

Gender Male

Birthday 1919-07-04

Day of Death 2005-11-15 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Brescia, Lombardy, Italy

Also Known As

  • Agenore Incrocci
  • Age-Scapelli
  • Age

Login to report an issue

Biography

Agenore Incrocci (4 July 1919 – 15 November 2005), best known as Age, was an Italian screenwriter, considered one of the fathers of the commedia all'italiana as one of the two members of the duo Age & Scarpelli, together with Furio Scarpelli. Incrocci was born in Brescia, into a family including several actors, such as his sister Zoe, and spent his youth moving with them to numerous places of Italy. His first work in the cinema world was a dubber for Mario Monicelli's first movie, I ragazzi della Via Paal (1935). Subsequently, he worked for a radio, and in the meantime he started writing comic scripts. He also studied law, but without graduating.

He spent the first four years of World War II in France, as a prisoner of the French Army first and, later, of the Wehrmacht. He managed to escape, however, and fought for a year with the US Army. Back from the front, he worked again in the radio and for wrote for theatre and humour magazine.

In wrote his first screenplay for I due orfanelli, directed by Mario Mattoli. In 1949 started his famous collaboration with Furio Scarpelli, as the duo Age & Scarpelli.

Together with Scarpelli, he worked on a total of 120 Italian movies. These include some of the most famous of all, such as Sergio Leone's The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Mario Monicelli's I soliti ignoti and many Totò movies. He also worked on some scripts on his own, such as that of Pietro Germi's Divorzio all'italiana.

As an actor, he took part to La terrazza by Ettore Scola (screenplay by Age & Scarpelli, of course) and Ecce Bombo by Nanni Moretti.

He died in Rome in 2005.

Writing

1999
1988
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1981
1980
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1947

Acting

1980

Directing

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login