Ashwin Kakumanu

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1987-07-05 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Aswin Kakumanu

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ashwin Kakumanu  is an Indian film actor, who is best known for his role in Venkat Prabhu's action thriller, Mankatha.

Ashwin initially unsuccessfully auditioned for a role in Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa. The director Gautham Menon was close to giving him the role. But Ashwin was noticed by the assistant directors of the film and recommended him for the role as Arjun, the boyfriend of Sameera Reddy's character in Nadunisi Naaygal.

Ashwin Kakumanu was later signed to portray a role in Venkat Prabhu's Mankatha which featured an ensemble cast including Ajith Kumar, Vaibhav Reddy and Arjun after Prabhu was impressed with a short film which Ashwin had directed and acted.

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login