Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday 1900-01-01

Day of Death 1990-10-27 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Girona, Catalonia, Spain

Also Known As

  • Francisco de Asís Javier Cugat Mingall de Bru y Deulofeu
  • The Rumba King

Login to report an issue

Biography

Xavier Cugat was a popular Spanish-American bandleader. He made many appearances in Hollywood films and on television throughout the decades, from 1921.

Acting

2016
1994
1984
1978
1974
1969
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1946
1945
1944
1944
1943
1942
1936
1930
1925
1921

Sound

1930
1930

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login