Biography

Derek William Dick, better known as "Fish", is a Scottish singer and actor. He was born in Edinburgh but grew up in Dalkeith, to the east of the city.

He rose to fame as the lead singer in the rock group Marillion in 1981.

Derek William Dick, better known as "Fish", is a Scottish singer and actor. He was born in Edinburgh but grew up in Dalkeith, to the east of the city.

He rose to fame as the lead singer in the rock group Marillion in 1981.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1958-04-25

Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Official Site http://fishheadsclub.com/

Also Known As

  • Derek Dick
  • Derek William Dick

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Scattering Crows
2018 The Final Straw as Himself
2013 Fish: Fishheads Club Live DVD 1 as Himself
2013 Fish: Fishheads Club Live DVD 2 as Himself
2012 Electric Man as Uncle Jimmy
2006 Fish: Return to Childhood as Himself
2003 9 Dead Gay Guys as Old Nick
2003 Fool's Company
2003 Fish: Sunsets on Empire: Live in Poland 1997
2002 Marillion - The EMI Singles Collection as himself - Vocals
1987 Marillion - Live From Loreley as himself - Vocals
1983 Marillion - Recital Of The Script as himself - Vocals
1982 Wogan (1 episode) as Himself (Marillion)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page