Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1982-12-12 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Bucharest, Romania

Also Known As

  • Ionut Cristian Grama

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ionut Grama (born December 12 1982) is a Romanian film, stage and voice over actor. He graduated from the National University of Drama and Film (UNATC) in Bucharest in 2007. At age 26, he recieved a nomination for Best Debut at the Romanian Association of Theatre Artists Awards for his performance as George in Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?.

His film credits include English speaking roles in A Royal Christmas (2014), Sons of Liberty (2014), Closer to the Moon (2013), The Devil Inside (2013), The Whistleblower (2011) and The Robbery (2010). He starred in the Romanian productions A Month in Thailand (2012) and Gruber's Journey (2009) and several short films.

On stage, Ionut has performed in the Romanian productions The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (2014), The Most Beautiful Novel in the World (2013), Orphans (2013), Julius Caesar (2012), Girl Gone (2009). He also starred in several UNATC productions, such as Two Worlds Hotel (2011), Parasites (2010), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (2008), Belgrade Trilogy (2007) and Some Explicit Polaroids (2007). He was cast in the British site-specific productions of The Winter's Tale (2012) and Pericles (2010), performing in English, Czech and Polish.

From 2013 to 2014, Ionut was the Romanian continuity voice for DIVA Universal. His voice over work includes roles in the Romanian dubbed versions of The Boxtrolls (2014), Escape from Planet Earth (2014), Tinkerbell and the Pirate Fairy (2014), Khumba (2014), Planes (2013), Dr. Seuss' The Lorax (2012) and several Disney Channel and Nickelodeon TV series.

In 2014, Ionut attended Neil LaBute's Why Don't We Do It In The Road? workshop at Sibiu, Romania. He participated at the Sarajevo Film Festival Talent Campus in 2013.

Acting

2020
2018
2016
2016
2016
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2009
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login