Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 152

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-11-30 (82 years old)

Place of Birth South Shields, County Durham, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Sir Ridley Scott
  • Ридли Скотт
  • 雷利·史考特
  • ริดลีย์ สก็อตต์
  • 리들리 스콧
  • ريدلي سكوت
  • リドリー・スコット
  • Ридли Скот
  • Ridley Leighton Scott

Login to report an issue

Biography

Scott was born in South Shields, Tyne and Wear, England, the son of Elizabeth and Colonel Francis Percy Scott. He was raised in an Army family, meaning that for most of his early life, his father — an officer in the Royal Engineers — was absent. Ridley's older brother, Frank, joined the Merchant Navy when he was still young and the pair had little contact. During this time the family moved around, living in (among other areas) Cumbria, Wales and Germany. He has a younger brother, Tony, also a film director. After the Second World War, the Scott family moved back to their native north-east England, eventually settling in Teesside (whose industrial landscape would later inspire similar scenes in Blade Runner). He enjoyed watching films, and his favourites include Lawrence of Arabia, Citizen Kane and Seven Samurai. Scott studied in Teesside from 1954 to 1958, at Grangefield Grammar School and later in West Hartlepool College of Art, graduating with a Diploma in Design. He progressed to an M.A. in graphic design at the Royal College of Art from 1960 to 1962.

At the RCA he contributed to the college magazine, ARK and helped to establish its film department. For his final show, he made a black and white short film, Boy and Bicycle, starring his younger brother, Tony Scott, and his father. The film's main visual elements would become features of Scott's later work; it was issued on the 'Extras' section of The Duellists DVD. After graduation in 1963, he secured a job as a trainee set designer with the BBC, leading to work on the popular television police series Z-Cars and the science fiction series Out of the Unknown. Scott was an admirer of Stanley Kubrick early in his development as a director. For his entry to the BBC traineeship, Scott remade Paths of Glory as a short film.

He was assigned to design the second Doctor Who serial, The Daleks, which would have entailed realising the famous alien creatures. However, shortly before Scott was due to start work, a schedule conflict meant that he was replaced on the serial by Raymond Cusick.

At the BBC, Scott was placed into a director training programme and, before he left the corporation, had directed episodes of Z-Cars, its spin-off, Softly, Softly, and adventure series Adam Adamant Lives!

In 1968, Ridley and Tony Scott founded Ridley Scott Associates (RSA), a film and commercial production company.Five members of the Scott family are directors, all working for RSA. Brother Tony has been a successful film director for more than two decades; sons, Jake and Luke are both acclaimed commercials directors as is his daughter, Jordan Scott. Jake and Jordan both work from Los Angeles and Luke is based in London.

In 1995, Shepperton Studios was purchased by a consortium headed by Ridley and Tony Scott, which extensively renovated the studios while also expanding and improving its grounds.  

Directing

2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2015
2014
2013
2012
2010
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2001
2001
2000
1997
1996
1993
1992
1991
1991
1989
1987
1985
1982
1979
1977
1966
1965
1965
1962

Production

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1994
1992
1991
1987

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2000
2000
1999
1999
1996
1979
1977
1968

Writing

2017
2017
2017

Crew

2018

Creator

2015

Camera

1977

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login