Paul Julian

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 42

Gender Male

Birthday 1914-06-25

Day of Death 1995-09-05 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Paul Hull Husted

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paul Julian (born Paul Hull Husted) was an American artist and designer most noted for his work as a background artist for Warner Brothers' Looney Tunes cartoon shorts. He worked primarily for director Friz Freleng's Sylvester and Tweety Bird shorts. His warm and tightly-cropped urban scenes were also featured early in his career in the 1946 Bugs Bunny short Baseball Bugs, and in the crime syndicate-themed Daffy Duck short Golden Yeggs.

Acting

2020
2014
1992
1979
1965
1963
1963
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1953
1952
1952
1949

Art

1980
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947

Directing

1964
1955
1951
1946

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login