Biography

Christopher "Chris" Meledandri (born May 15, 1959) is an American film producer, and the founder and CEO of Illumination Entertainment.

Christopher "Chris" Meledandri (born May 15, 1959) is an American film producer, and the founder and CEO of Illumination Entertainment.

Personal Info

Known For Production

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1959-05-15

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Chris Meledandri

Production TV ShowsMovies

Super Mario Bros. - The Movie Producer
2020 Shrek 5 Producer
2018 The Grinch Producer
2018 Yellow is the New Black Producer
2017 The Secret Life of Kyle Producer
2017 Despicable Me 3 Producer
2017 Eddie's Life Coach Producer
2017 Love at First Sight Producer
2016 Weenie Producer
2016 Norman Television Producer
2016 Sing Producer
2016 The Secret Life of Pets Producer
2015 Binky Nelson Unpacified Producer
2015 Competition Producer
2015 Cro Minion Producer
2015 Minions Producer
2013 Minions: Training Wheels Producer
2013 Puppy Producer
2013 Panic in the Mailroom Producer
2013 Despicable Me 2 Producer
2012 Forces of Nature Producer
2012 The Lorax Producer
2011 Hop Producer
2010 Despicable Me Producer
2008 Horton Hears a Who! Executive Producer
2006 No Time for Nuts Executive Producer
2006 Ice Age: The Meltdown Executive Producer
2005 Robots Executive Producer
2002 Gone Nutty Executive Producer
2002 Ice Age Executive Producer
1994 Trial by Jury Producer
1993 Swing Kids Executive Producer
1988 Brothers in Arms Producer
1986 Quicksilver Associate Producer
1983 The Pain of My Fellow Trench Man Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page