Biography

American screenwriter and film director Todd Phillips made his first while a junior at NYU and it went on to become one of the biggest grossing student films at the time, even getting a limited theatrical release.; the feature-length documentary “Hated: GG Allin and the Murder Junkies” He is best known for directing the comedy films Road Trip, Old School, The Hangover, and Due Date.

Phillips directed and produced the highest grossing R-Rated Comedy of all time “The Hangover” (2009), Its worldwide gross currently stands at $480 million dollars. The film won the Golden Globe for Best Picture as well as Best Comedy at the 2009 Broadcast Film Critics’ Awards. 

American screenwriter and film director Todd Phillips made his first while a junior at NYU and it went on to become one of the biggest grossing student films at the time, even getting a limited theatrical release.; the feature-length documentary “Hated: GG Allin and the Murder Junkies” He is best known for directing the comedy films Road Trip, Old School, The Hangover, and Due Date.

Phillips directed and produced the highest grossing R-Rated Comedy of all time “The Hangover” (2009), Its worldwide gross currently stands at $480 million dollars. The film won the Golden Globe for Best Picture as well as Best Comedy at the 2009 Broadcast Film Critics’ Awards. 

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1970-12-20

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Todd Philips
  • Todd Philipps

Directing TV ShowsMovies

The More Things Change (0 episodes)Director
2019 Joker Director
2016 War Dogs Director
2013 The Hangover Part III Director
2011 The Hangover Part II Director
2010 Due Date Director
2009 The Hangover Director
2006 School for Scoundrels Director
2004 Starsky & Hutch Director
2003 Old School Director
2000 Phish: Bittersweet Motel Director
2000 Road Trip Director
1998 Frat House Director
1994 GG Allin & The Murder Junkies: Hated Director

Production

Project XX Producer
2019 Joker Producer
2016 War Dogs Producer
2015 Limitless (22 episodes)Executive Producer
2013 The Hangover Part III Producer
2012 Project X Producer
2011 The Hangover Part II Executive Producer
2010 Due Date Producer
2009 The Hangover Producer
2006 School for Scoundrels Producer
2003 Old School Producer
1994 GG Allin & The Murder Junkies: Hated Producer

Writing

2019 Joker Writer
2016 War Dogs Writer
2013 The Hangover Part III Writer
2011 The Hangover Part II Story
2010 Due Date Screenplay
2006 Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan Story
2006 School for Scoundrels Author
2004 Starsky & Hutch Screenplay
2003 Old School Screenplay
2000 Road Trip Screenplay

Acting

2014 Lennon or McCartney as Himself
2010 Due Date as Barry
2009 The Hangover as Mr. Creepy

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page