Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-01-09 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Staten Island, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • David Roger Johansen
  • David JoHansen
  • David Jo Hansen
  • Buster Poindexter
  • The New York City Dolls
  • The New York Dolls
  • New York Dolls

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Roger Johansen (born January 9, 1950) is an American rock, protopunk, blues, and pop singer, songwriter and actor. He is best known as a member of the seminal protopunk band The New York Dolls. He is also known for his work under the pseudonym Buster Poindexter. David has appeared in several films including Car 54, Where Are You? and Scrooged with Bill Murray.

Acting

2019
2017
2015
2014
2012
2011
2011
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1997
1997
1997
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1985
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login