Biography

Jin Aketagawa is a Japanese sound director. He is the son of fellow sound director Susumu Aketagawa. He is part of Magic Capsule affiliation.

Participation as an acoustic director unless otherwise specified. and mainly in charge of JC STAFF.

Jin Aketagawa is a Japanese sound director. He is the son of fellow sound director Susumu Aketagawa. He is part of Magic Capsule affiliation.

Participation as an acoustic director unless otherwise specified. and mainly in charge of JC STAFF.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1972-08-07

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 明田川仁
  • 아케타가와 진

Sound TV ShowsMovies

2019 Stars Align (12 episodes)Sound Director
2019 Her Blue Sky Sound Director
2019 Null & Peta (12 episodes)Sound Director
2019 Cautious Hero: The Hero Is Overpowered but Overly Cautious (12 episodes)Sound Director
2019 Ahiru no Sora (12 episodes)Sound Director
2019 Wasteful Days of High School Girls (12 episodes)Sound Director
2019 Miru Tights (13 episodes)Sound Director
2019 Kaguya-sama: Love is War (12 episodes)Sound Director
2018 Starlight Promises Sound Director
2018 Comic Girls (12 episodes)Sound Director
2018 A Place Further Than the Universe (13 episodes)Sound Director
2017 Sorcery in the Big City Sound Director
2017 Girls' Last Tour (12 episodes)Sound Director
2017 Just Because! (12 episodes)Sound Director
2017 Infini-T Force (12 episodes)Sound Director
2017 GAMERS! (12 episodes)Sound Director
2016 Kiniro Mosaic: Pretty Days Sound Director
2016 Occultic;Nine (12 episodes)Sound Director
2016 Monster Hunter Stories: Ride On (75 episodes)Sound Director
2016 Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- (25 episodes)Sound Director
2016 The Anthem of the Heart Sound Director
2016 BBK/BRNK (24 episodes)Sound Director
2016 Please Tell Me! Galko-chan (12 episodes)Sound Director
2015 Monster Strike (52 episodes)Sound Director
2015 SCHOOL-LIVE! (12 episodes)Sound Director
2015 The Labyrinth of Grisaia Sound Director
2015 The Heroic Legend of Arslan (33 episodes)Sound Director
2015 Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (13 episodes)Sound Director
2015 Maria the Virgin Witch (12 episodes)Sound Director
2014 Your Lie in April (22 episodes)Sound Director
2014 Celestial Method (13 episodes)Sound Director
2014 Aldnoah.Zero (24 episodes)Sound Designer
2014 Argevollen (24 episodes)Sound Director
2013 Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta (13 episodes)Sound Director
2013 White Album 2 (13 episodes)Sound Director
2013 Golden Time (1 episode)Sound Director
2013 Miss Monochrome - The Animation (13 episodes)Sound Director
2013 Code Geass: Akito the Exiled 2: The Wyvern Divided Sound Designer
2013 anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day - The Movie Sound Director
2013 Hyperdimension Neptunia (12 episodes)Sound Director
2013 The Eccentric Family (13 episodes)Sound Director
2013 The "Hentai" Prince and the Stony Cat (12 episodes)Sound Director
2013 Yuyushiki (12 episodes)Sound Director
2013 Hanasaku Iroha: Home Sweet Home Sound Director
2012 The Pet Girl of Sakurasou (24 episodes)Sound Director
2012 ハイスクールD×D OVA 2 Sound Director
2012 High School DxD OVA Sound Director
2012 Sacred Seven: Shirogane no Tsubasa Sound Director
2011 Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. (11 episodes)Sound Director
2011 Super Veggie Torracman Sound Director
2011 Wandering Son (11 episodes)Sound Director
2010 The Betrayal Knows My Name (24 episodes)Sound Director
2009 Canaan (13 episodes)Sound Director
2009 Sweet Blue Flowers (11 episodes)Sound Director
2009 Hatsukoi Limited. (12 episodes)Sound Director
2009 Strawberry Marshmallow Encore Sound Director
2008 A Certain Magical Index (1 episode)Sound Director
2007 Shakugan no Shana: The Movie Sound Director
2007 Strawberry Marshmallow OVA Sound Director
2005 Strawberry Marshmallow (12 episodes)Sound Director
2005 Trinity Blood (24 episodes)Sound Director
2005 鴉 -KARAS- (6 episodes)Sound
2005 Rockman.EXE: The Program of Light and Darkness Sound Director
2003 Eiken (2 episodes)Sound Director
2002 Duel Masters (65 episodes)Sound Director

Production

2002 Duel Masters (65 episodes)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page