Biography

James Algar studied at Stanford where he developed his skills as a cartoonist by drawing for the university's satirical magazine, The Chaparral. He joined the Disney Organisation in 1934, initially as animator. He directed the classic "Sorcerer's Apprentice" segment ofFantasia (1940), as well as several sequences of Bambi (1942). Algar was one of several key personnel to whom Walt Disney delegated higher executive functions. During the 1950's, he assumed the mantle of chief writer/director for Disney's True Life Adventure series, turning out such Oscar-winning documentaries as The Living Desert (1953) andThe Vanishing Prairie (1954).

Algar was named a Disney Legend in 1998 and has been recipient of the Look Magazine Movie Award for outstanding achievement in production. - IMDb Mini Biography By: I.S.Mowis

James Algar studied at Stanford where he developed his skills as a cartoonist by drawing for the university's satirical magazine, The Chaparral. He joined the Disney Organisation in 1934, initially as animator. He directed the classic "Sorcerer's Apprentice" segment ofFantasia (1940), as well as several sequences of Bambi (1942). Algar was one of several key personnel to whom Walt Disney delegated higher executive functions. During the 1950's, he assumed the mantle of chief writer/director for Disney's True Life Adventure series, turning out such Oscar-winning documentaries as The Living Desert (1953) andThe Vanishing Prairie (1954).

Algar was named a Disney Legend in 1998 and has been recipient of the Look Magazine Movie Award for outstanding achievement in production. - IMDb Mini Biography By: I.S.Mowis

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 34

Birthday 1912-06-11

Day of Death 1998-02-26

Place of Birth Modesto, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jim Alger

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1999 Fantasia 2000 Director
1975 The Best of Walt Disney's True-Life Adventures Director
1962 The Legend of Lobo Director
1961 The Wonderful World of Disney (2 episodes)Director
1960 Islands of the Sea Director
1959 Jungle Cat Director
1959 Nature's Strangest Creatures Director
1958 Grand Canyon Director
1958 White Wilderness Director
1956 Secrets of Life Director
1955 The African Lion Director
1954 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (2 episodes)Director
1954 The Vanishing Prairie Director
1953 The Living Desert Director
1953 Prowlers of the Everglades Director
1953 The Alaskan Eskimo Director
1953 Bear Country Director
1952 The Olympic Elk Director
1951 Nature's Half Acre Director
1950 Beaver Valley Director
1949 The Wind in the Willows Director
1949 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad Director
1948 Seal Island Director
1945 Health for the Americas: Cleanliness Brings Health Director
1945 Something You Didn't Eat Director
1943 Victory Through Air Power Director
1942 Bambi Director
1942 Four Methods of Flush Riveting Director
1940 Fantasia Director

Writing

1963 The Incredible Journey Writer
1962 The Legend of Lobo Screenplay
1957 The Best Doggoned Dog in the World Teleplay
1956 Secrets of Life Writer
1953 Bear Country Writer

Visual Effects

1937 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Animation
1935 Broken Toys Animation

Production

1969 Rascal Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page