Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 78

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-08-02

Day of Death 2018-08-13 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Tampa, Florida, USA

Also Known As

  • The Anvil
  • Jim Neidhart
  • Who

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Henry "Jim" Neidhart is an American professional wrestler, best known for his appearances in the 1980s and 1990s in the World Wrestling Federation as Jim "The Anvil" Neidhart. Jim is the father of WWE Diva Natalya. Among other accolades, he is a two-time WWF Tag Team Champion with Bret Hart as part of the original Hart Foundation. Neidhart headlined two pay-per-views for the WWF: Survivor Series 1989 and In Your House 16: Canadian Stampede. Neidhart holds dual citizenship with Canada and the United States. On Raw XV, the 15th-anniversary WWE Raw special on December 10, 2007, Neidhart returned to WWE for the first time since 1997, and participated in the 15th Anniversary Battle Royal, eventually making it to the final five before being eliminated by Skinner.

Neidhart made appearances on the WWE and E! reality show Total Divas, on which his daughter Natalie is a main cast member.

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (2009)

Neidhart appeared in TNA on the November 12, 2009, edition of Impact! winning against Jay Lethal in his initial open challenge thrown out to the legends of professional wrestling.

Professional wrestling style and persona

Neidhart usually wrestled in pink attire and the Hart Foundation tag team was nicknamed "The Pink and Black Attack". It popularized the Hart Attack finisher maneuver.

Other media

On April 6, 2010, WWE released Hart & Soul: The Hart Family Anthology on DVD, which is a three-disc set featuring a documentary on the Hart wrestling family (including Neidhart) as well as twelve matches. Neidhart's daughter Natalie is featured as a main cast member on the reality show Total Divas, and he made appearances on the show along with his wife.

Personal life

Neidhart and wife Ellie had three daughters, one of whom, Natalya Neidhart, is a professional wrestler under the ring name Natalya, currently signed to WWE.

Neidhart was arrested on September 6, 2010, and charged with two counts of possession of controlled substances with intent to distribute, two counts of trafficking illegal drugs, one count of burglary of an unoccupied dwelling, and one count of third degree grand theft for property stolen between $300 and $5,000. He was arrested after becoming aggressive with police after ingesting multiple pills outside a gas station. In March 2012, he was sentenced to five months and 29 days in jail. During his sentencing, he was arrested and held in contempt of court. Neidhart completed two stints in rehabilitation paid for by WWE.

Death

According to TMZ, Neidhart's wife Ellie told investigators that on August 13, 2018, he was having problems sleeping and got out of bed to adjust the thermostat. As he went to touch it, he "turned weirdly as if he were about to dance", then fell against the wall and ground. She immediately dialed 911, believing he was having a seizure, something for which he took medication. He had a four-inch long gash on his face when EMTs arrived. He died at the scene at the age of 63. According to the Pasco County Sheriff's Office, the fall killed him. At the time, he had early-onset Alzheimer's disease.

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2019
2018
2017
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2003
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login