Rick Rood

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 76

Gender Male

Birthday 1958-12-07

Day of Death 1999-04-20 (40 years old)

Place of Birth St. Peter, Minnesota, United States

Also Known As

  • Rick Rude
  • Ricky Rood
  • The WCW Phantom
  • Rick Rood
  • Rick Roode
  • "Ravishing" Rick Rude

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Erwin Rood, better known by his ring name "Ravishing" Rick Rude, was an American professional wrestler who performed for many promotions, including World Championship Wrestling (WCW) and WWE, in the 1980s and 1990s. Among other accolades, Rude was a five-time world champion (three-time WCW International World Heavyweight Champion, one-time WCWA World Heavyweight Champion, and one-time NWA American Heavyweight Championship), one-time WWE Intercontinental Champion, and one-time WCW United States Champion. The self-proclaimed "Sexiest Man Alive", Rude's physique has been named by WWE as the greatest in the history of professional wrestling. He is also recognized by the promotion as one of the greatest talkers of all time. Rude was one of the four original members of D-Generation X in 1997, alongside Shawn Michaels, Triple H and Chyna.

Acting

2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2004
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login