Biography

Chloë Grace Moretz (born February 10, 1997) is an American actress and model. She had her breakthrough role in 2010, when she starred as Mindy Macready a.k.a. Hit-Girl in Kick-Ass. Some of her other film credits include (500) Days of Summer (2009), Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010), Let Me In (2010), Hugo (2011), Dark Shadows (2012), Carrie (2013), If I Stay (2014) and The Equalizer (2014).

Chloë Grace Moretz (born February 10, 1997) is an American actress and model. She had her breakthrough role in 2010, when she starred as Mindy Macready a.k.a. Hit-Girl in Kick-Ass. Some of her other film credits include (500) Days of Summer (2009), Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010), Let Me In (2010), Hugo (2011), Dark Shadows (2012), Carrie (2013), If I Stay (2014) and The Equalizer (2014).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 63

Birthday 1997-02-10

Place of Birth Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Official Site http://www.chloemoretz.com

Also Known As

  • Chloe Grace
  • Chloe Grace Moretz
  • Chloe Moretz
  • Chloë Moretz
  • Хлоя Морец
  • 클로이 모레츠
  • 클로이 그레이스 모레츠

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Modern Ocean
Party of the Century
2020 Love Is a Gun as Bonnie Parker
2019 The Addams Family as Wednesday Addams (voice)
2019 Greta as Frances
2018 This Changes Everything as Herself
2018 Suspiria as Patricia Hingle
2018 The Miseducation of Cameron Post as Cameron Post
2018 Red Shoes & the 7 Dwarfs as Snow White (voice)
2017 November Criminals as Phoebe
2017 I Love You, Daddy as China Topher
2017 Brain on Fire as Susannah Cahalan
2016 Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising as Shelby
2016 The 5th Wave as Cassiopeia "Cassie" Sullivan
2015 Dark Places as Young Diondra Wertzner
2014 Laggies as Annika Hunter
2014 The Equalizer as Teri
2014 Snackpocalypse as Trish
2014 If I Stay as Mia Hall
2014 Clouds of Sils Maria as Jo-Ann Ellis
2014 Muppets Most Wanted as Newspaper Girl
2014 Creating Carrie as Herself
2013 Carrie as Carrie White
2013 Kick-Ass 2 as Mindy Macready / Hit-Girl
2013 Letters to Jackie: Remembering President Kennedy as Narrator (voice)
2013 Girl Rising as Yasmin (voice) (as Chloe Moretz)
2013 Movie 43 as Amanda (segment "Middleschool Date")
2012 Dark Shadows as Carolyn Stoddard
2011 Hugo as Isabelle
2011 Texas Killing Fields as Little Ann Sliger
2011 Hick as Luli McMullen
2011 Our Deal as Veronica - Night Creeper
2010 Let Me In as Abby
2010 Kick-Ass as Mindy Macready / Hit-Girl
2010 Diary of a Wimpy Kid as Angie Steadman
2009 Jack and the Beanstalk as Jillian
2009 Not Forgotten as Toby Bishop
2009 (500) Days of Summer as Rachel Hansen
2009 Tigger & Pooh and a Musical Too as Darby (voice)
2008 My Friends Tigger & Pooh: Hundred Acre Wood Haunt as Darby (voice)
2008 The Poker House as Cammie
2008 My Friends Tigger & Pooh's Friendly Tails as Darby (voice)
2008 The Third Nail as Hailey Deonte
2008 The Eye as Alicia Millstone
2008 Bolt as Young Penny (voice)
2007 My Friends Tigger and Pooh Super Sleuth Christmas Movie as Darby (voice)
2007 Dirty Sexy Money(7 episodes) as Kiki George
2007 My Friends Tigger & Pooh(29 episodes) as Tessa
2007 My Friends Tigger & Pooh(25 episodes) as Darby (voice)
2007 Hallowed Ground as Sabrina
2006 30 Rock(3 episodes) as Kaylie Hooper
2006 The Emperor's New School(90 episodes) as Furi
2006 Big Momma's House 2 as Carrie Fuller
2006 Wicked Little Things as Emma Tunny
2006 Room 6 as Melissa Norman
2005 My Name Is Earl(1 episode) as Candy Stoker
2005 Today You Die as St. Thomas Hospital Girl
2005 The Amityville Horror as Chelsea Lutz
2005 Family Plan as Young Charlie
2005 Heart of the Beholder as Molly
2004 Desperate Housewives(2 episodes) as Sherri Maltby
2003 Punk'd(1 episode) as Herself
2001 The Guardian(2 episodes) as Violet
1953 The Academy Awards(1 episode) as Chloë Grace Moretz

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page