Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 81

Gender Female

Birthday 1981-04-28 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Pomona, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Jessica Marie Alba
  • Джессика Альба
  • Τζέσικα Μαρί Άλμπα
  • Τζέσικα Άλμπα

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jessica Marie Alba (born April 28, 1981) is an American television and film actress. She began her television and movie appearances at age 13 in Camp Nowhere and The Secret World of Alex Mack (1994). Alba rose to prominence as the lead actress in the television series Dark Angel (2000–2002). Alba later appeared in various films including Honey (2003), Sin City (2005), Fantastic Four (2005), Into the Blue (2005), Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer and Good Luck Chuck both in 2007.

Alba is considered a sex symbol and often generates media attention for her looks. She appears on the "Hot 100" section of Maxim and was voted number one on AskMen.com's list of "99 Most Desirable Women" in 2006, as well as "Sexiest Woman in the World" by FHM in 2007. The use of her image on the cover of the March 2006 Playboy sparked a lawsuit by her, which was later dropped. She has also won various awards for her acting, including the Choice Actress Teen Choice Award and Saturn Award for Best Actress on Television, and a Golden Globe nomination for her lead role in the television series Dark Angel.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1990
1983
1975
1972

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login