Biography

Robert David Yeoman, ASC is an American cinematographer. Yeoman is best known for his collaborations with director Wes Anderson.

Robert David Yeoman, ASC is an American cinematographer. Yeoman is best known for his collaborations with director Wes Anderson.

Personal Info

Known For Camera

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1951-03-10

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robert Yeoman
  • Robert David Yeoman
  • Bob Yeoman

Camera TV ShowsMovies

2020 The French Dispatch Director of Photography
2018 Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Director of Photography
2017 Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang Director of Photography
2016 Ghostbusters Director of Photography
2015 Love & Mercy Director of Photography
2015 Spy Director of Photography
2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel Director of Photography
2013 The Heat Director of Photography
2012 Moonrise Kingdom Director of Photography
2011 Bridesmaids Director of Photography
2010 Get Him to the Greek Director of Photography
2009 Whip It Director of Photography
2008 Yes Man Director of Photography
2007 Martian Child Director of Photography
2007 The Darjeeling Limited Director of Photography
2007 Hotel Chevalier Director of Photography
2005 The Squid and the Whale Director of Photography
2005 Red Eye Director of Photography
2004 Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Additional Director of Photography
2004 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Director of Photography
2001 The Royal Tenenbaums Director of Photography
2000 Down to You Director of Photography
1999 Dogma Director of Photography
1998 Rushmore Director of Photography
1998 Permanent Midnight Director of Photography
1998 The Pentagon Wars Director of Photography
1996 Bottle Rocket Director of Photography
1989 The Wizard Director of Photography
1989 Drugstore Cowboy Director of Photography
1988 Dead Heat Director of Photography
1987 Rampage Director of Photography

Crew

2000 Beautiful Cinematography
1996 The Substance of Fire Cinematography
1985 To Live and Die in L.A. Second Unit Cinematographer

Acting

2005 On the Set: The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page