Biography

Noah Baumbach is an American filmmaker. He has written and directed the films The Squid and the Whale and Marriage Story, for both of which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay.

Noah Baumbach is an American filmmaker. He has written and directed the films The Squid and the Whale and Marriage Story, for both of which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1969-09-03

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 노아 바움백

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Marriage Story Director
2017 The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) Director
2016 De Palma Director
2015 Mistress America Director
2015 While We're Young Director
2013 Frances Ha Director
2010 Greenberg Director
2007 Margot at the Wedding Director
2005 The Squid and the Whale Director
2000 Conrad and Butler Take a Vacation Director
1997 Mr. Jealousy Director
1997 Highball Director
1995 Kicking and Screaming Director

Writing

Barbie Screenplay
The Emperor's Children Screenplay
2019 Marriage Story Writer
2017 The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) Writer
2015 Mistress America Screenplay
2015 While We're Young Writer
2013 Frances Ha Writer
2012 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Screenplay
2010 Greenberg Story Screenplay
2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox Screenplay
2007 Margot at the Wedding Screenplay
2005 The Squid and the Whale Screenplay
2004 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Screenplay
2000 Conrad and Butler Take a Vacation Writer
1997 Mr. Jealousy Writer
1995 Kicking and Screaming Story Writer

Production

2019 Marriage Story Producer
2017 The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) Producer
2016 De Palma Producer
2015 Mistress America Producer
2015 She's Funny That Way Producer
2015 While We're Young Producer
2013 Frances Ha Producer
2009 Alexander the Last Producer

Acting

2015 Close Up with The Hollywood Reporter (1 episode) as Himself
2014 One Day Since Yesterday: Peter Bogdanovich & the Lost American Film as Himself
1997 Highball as Philip
1995 Kicking and Screaming as Danny

Crew

2016 De Palma Sound Recordist

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page