Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-05-01 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Houston, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Wesley Wales Anderson
  • Уэс Андерсон
  • 魏斯·安德森
  • เวส แอนเดอร์สัน
  • ウェス・アンダーソン
  • 웨스 앤더슨
  • ويس أندرسون
  • Vess Andersons

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wesley Wales Anderson (born May 1, 1969) is an American filmmaker. His films are known for their symmetry, eccentricity and distinctive visual and narrative styles, and he is cited by some critics as a modern-day example of the auteur. Three of his films, The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), Moonrise Kingdom (2012), and The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) appeared in BBC Culture's 2016 poll of the greatest films since 2000.

Anderson was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), Moonrise Kingdom (2012) and The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014), as well as the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature for the stop-motion films Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) and Isle of Dogs (2018). With The Grand Budapest Hotel, he received his first Academy Award nominations for Best Director and Best Picture, and won the Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy and the BAFTA Award for Best Original Screenplay. He currently runs the production company American Empirical Pictures, which he founded in 1998. He won the Silver Bear for Best Director for Isle of Dogs in 2018

Directing

2021
2018
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2009
2007
2007
2004
2001
1998
1996
1994

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2005
2001
2001
2000

Writing

2021
2018
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2009
2007
2007
2004
2001
1998
1996
1994

Production

2021
2018
2017
2015
2014
2012
2012
2007
2005
2004
2001
1998

Crew

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login