Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 66

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-07-30 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Houston, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • ريتشارد لينكليتر
  • 理查德·林克莱特
  • ริชาร์ด ลินเคลเตอร์
  • Ричард Линклейтер
  • リチャード・リンクレイター
  • 리처드 링클레이터

Login to report an issue

Biography

Self-taught writer-director Richard Linklater was among the first and most successful talents to emerge during the American independent film renaissance of the 1990s. Typically setting each of his movies during one 24-hour period, Linklater's work explored what he dubbed "the youth rebellion continuum," focusing in fine detail on generational rites and mores with rare compassion and understanding while definitively capturing the 20-something culture of his era through a series of nuanced, illuminating ensemble pieces which introduced any number of talented young actors into the Hollywood firmament.

Directing

2019
2019
2017
2016
2014
2013
2011
2009
2008
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
1998
1996
1995
1993
1991
1988
1985

Acting

2021
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2005
2002
2001
2001
2000
1998
1996
1996
1995
1995
1992
1991
1988

Writing

2019
2019
2017
2016
2014
2013
2013
2011
2006
2006
2004
2004
2001
1998
1995
1993
1991
1988

Production

2020
2019
2016
2014
2013
2009
2005
2004
2004
1993
1991
1988

Camera

2001
2001

Crew

1997
1988

Editing

1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login