Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Female

Birthday 1924-10-12

Day of Death 1986-07-23 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Bandung, Indonesia

Also Known As

  • Sofia Waldi
  • Sofia Waldy
  • Sofia WD
  • Sofia
  • Sofia (Sofia WD)

Login to report an issue

Biography

During the Japanese occupation, she attended Andjar Asmara's theater school. In 1948, she made her film debut in Air Mata Mengalir di Tjitaroem, using the name Sofia Waldy. After a divorce from first husband S. Waldy, she married actor W.D. Mochtar and began professionally using the name Sofia W.D., starting in 1964. Not just an award-winning actress of both stage and screen who appeared in well over 100 films, Sofia also became one of Indonesia's first female directors with 1962's Badai-Selatan ("Southern Storm"), a horror tale that was nominated for the Golden Berlin Bear Award at the Berlin International Film Festival. She produced, wrote and even operated the camera on a number of films, and was the director of the production companies Film Capital, Libra Film and Dirgahayu Jaya Film over the course of her busy and prolific career.

Acting

1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1973
1973
1971
1958
1957
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953

Directing

1974
1971
1971
1960

Writing

1954
1954

Production

1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login