Biography

Ruben Östlund, directed films on skiing in the late 90s, some of them now world-famous. After a documentary 2000 he made his award-winning feature debut, The Guitar Mongoloid, in 2004. Involuntary (2008) was selected for Cannes 2008 and has since been in major festivals worldwide. It was also Sweden's nominee for Best Foreign Language Oscar that year. His short Incident by a Bank won the Golden Bear at the Berlin Film Festival 2010.

Ruben Östlund, directed films on skiing in the late 90s, some of them now world-famous. After a documentary 2000 he made his award-winning feature debut, The Guitar Mongoloid, in 2004. Involuntary (2008) was selected for Cannes 2008 and has since been in major festivals worldwide. It was also Sweden's nominee for Best Foreign Language Oscar that year. His short Incident by a Bank won the Golden Bear at the Berlin Film Festival 2010.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1974-04-13

Place of Birth Styrsö, Gothenburg, Sweden

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Claes Olle Ruben Östlund

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Triangle of SadnessDirector
2017 The SquareDirector
2014 Force MajeureDirector
2011 PlayDirector
2009 Incident by a BankDirector
2008 InvoluntaryDirector
2006 NattbadDirector
2005 Autobiographical Scene Number 6882Director
2004 GitarrmongotDirector
2002 Family AgainDirector
2001 Let the Others Deal With LoveDirector
1996 Free RadicalsDirector

Writing

2017 The SquareWriter
2014 Force MajeureWriter
2011 PlayWriter
2009 Incident by a BankScreenplay
2008 InvoluntaryScreenplay
2004 GitarrmongotWriter
2001 Let the Others Deal With LoveScreenplay

Editing

2017 The SquareEditor
2009 Incident by a BankEditor
2008 InvoluntaryEditor
2006 WeekendEditor
2001 Let the Others Deal With LoveEditor

Acting

2018 Searching for Ingmar Bergman as Himself
2014 Babel(1 episode)
2008 An Extraordinary Study in Human Degradation

Production

2008 An Extraordinary Study in Human DegradationProducer
2006 WeekendExecutive Producer

Crew

2001 Let the Others Deal With LoveCinematography

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page