Biography

Yoshiaki Kawajiri is a Japanese director, animator and writer.

Yoshiaki Kawajiri is a Japanese director, animator and writer.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1950-11-18

Place of Birth Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 川尻 善昭

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2007 Highlander: The Search for Vengeance Director
2003 The Animatrix (9 episodes)Director Director
2003 Program Director
2001 X (24 episodes)Director
2000 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust Director
1999 Reign: The Conqueror (13 episodes)Director
1996 Birdy the Mighty Director
1993 The Cockpit Director
1993 Ninja Scroll Director
1990 Cyber City Oedo 808 (3 episodes)Director Director
1989 Goku II: Midnight Eye Director
1989 Neo Tokyo Director
1989 Goku: Midnight Eye Director
1988 Demon City Shinjuku Director
1987 The Phoenix: Space Chapter Director
1987 Wicked City Director
1984 Lensman Director

Writing

2016 ALL OUT!! (2 episodes)Storyboard
2013 Iron Man: Rise of Technovore Storyboard
2013 Attack on Titan (1 episode)Storyboard
2005 Azumi 2: Death or Love Writer
2003 World Record Writer
2003 The Animatrix (9 episodes)Writer Writer
2003 Ninja Scroll: The Series (13 episodes)Original Story
2003 Program Writer
2000 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust Screenplay
1995 Bio Hunter Writer
1994 Bronze: Cathexis Koji Nanjo Storyboard
1993 Ninja Scroll Original Story
1990 A Wind Named Amnesia Writer
1989 Neo Tokyo Screenplay

Visual Effects

2011 Tibetan Dog Key Animation
2009 Redline Key Animation
1995 Azuki-chan the Movie Character Designer
1995 Bio Hunter Key Animation
1988 Demon City Shinjuku Animation
1987 Legend of the Forest Key Animation
1987 Wicked City Animation Director
1986 Barefoot Gen 2 Key Animation
1983 Barefoot Gen Key Animation

Art

2017 ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept. (3 episodes)Storyboard Designer
2015 One-Punch Man (12 episodes)Storyboard Designer
2015 Overlord (13 episodes)Storyboard Designer
2008 Batman: Gotham Knight Storyboard Designer
2007 Kaiji (26 episodes)Storyboard Designer
2007 Shigurui: Death Frenzy (1 episode)Storyboard Designer
2002 Space Pirate Captain Herlock: Outside Legend - The Endless Odyssey (13 episodes)Storyboard Designer
1982 Haguregumo Storyboard Designer

Creator

2003 The Animatrix Creator

Crew

1988 Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest Is the Sea of Stars Script

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page