Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday 1926-07-10

Day of Death 1993-07-02 (66 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Frederick Hubbard "Fred" Gwynne
  • Frederick Hubbard Gwynne

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American actor. Gwynne was best known for his roles in the 1960s sitcoms Car 54, Where Are You? and The Munsters, as well as his later roles in The Cotton Club, Pet Sematary and My Cousin Vinny.

Acting

2015
1992
1992
1991
1989
1989
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1982
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1977
1971
1969
1969
1966
1966
1965
1964
1961
1956
1955
1954
1953
1951
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page