Biography

Paolo Sorrentino is an Italian film director and screenwriter. His 2013 film The Great Beauty (La Grande Bellezza) won the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film in the 2014 Academy Awards.

Paolo Sorrentino is an Italian film director and screenwriter. His 2013 film The Great Beauty (La Grande Bellezza) won the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film in the 2014 Academy Awards.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1970-05-31

Place of Birth Napoli (Italy)

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Паоло Соррентино

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2018 LoroDirector
2018 Loro 2Director
2018 Loro 1Director
2017 Killer in RedDirector
2016 The Young Pope(20 episodes)Director
2015 YouthDirector
2014 Rio, I Love YouDirector
2013 The Great BeautyDirector
2011 This Must Be the PlaceDirector
2008 Il DivoDirector
2006 The Family FriendDirector
2004 Saturday, Sunday & MondayDirector
2004 The Consequences of LoveDirector
2001 One Man UpDirector

Writing

2018 LoroWriter
2018 Loro 2Writer
2018 Loro 1Writer
2016 The Young Pope(11 episodes)Writer
2015 YouthWriter
2013 The Great BeautyScreenplay
2011 This Must Be the PlaceWriter
2008 Il DivoWriter
2006 The Family FriendScreenplay
2004 The Consequences of LoveWriter
2001 One Man UpScreenplay
1998 Polvere di NapoliScreenplay

Acting

2014 Tre tocchi as se stesso
2009 A Matter of Heart as se stesso
2007 Boris(1 episode) as himself
2004 I nostri trent'anni - Generazioni a confronto as Himself

Creator

2016 The Young PopeCreator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page