Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1957-12-15

Place of Birth Kounosu, Saitama Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Yûichi Nagashima
  • Yuichi Nagashima
  • Chō
  • チョー
  • Yūichi Nagashima
  • Yuuichi Nagashima
  • Shigeru Nagashima
  • Cho
  • ちょお
  • 長島茂
  • 長島雄一
  • ながしま ゆういち

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Chance Pop Session(13 episodes) as Hikoza
2018 Batman Ninja as The Penguin / Oswald Cobblepot (voice)
2017 Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2: God's Blessings on This Wonderful Work Of Art! as Head Researcher
2017 Lu Over the Wall as Ebina's Father (voice)
2016 One Piece: Heart of Gold as Brook (voice)
2015 One Piece: Adventure of Nebulandia as Brook (voice)
2015 Harmony as Keita Saeki (voice)
2013 Hidamari Sketch: Sae & Hiro's Graduation Arc as The Principal
2013 One Piece Episode of Merry: The Tale of One More Friend as Brook (voice)
2013 One Piece: Episode of Luffy - Hand Island Adventure as Brook
2013 Hanasaku Iroha: Home Sweet Home as Denroku Tasukawa (voice)
2012 One Piece Film Z as Brook (voice)
2012 A Letter to Momo as Mame (voice)
2011 Nichijou: My Ordinary Life(1 episode) as Headmaster (voice)
2011 Hanasaku Iroha: Blossoms for Tomorrow(27 episodes) as Denroku Sukegawa
2011 One Piece 3D: Straw Hat Chase as Brook
2011 Is This a Zombie?(1 episode) as Horse Megalo (voice)
2010 Daimajin Kanon(26 episodes) as Tōbee
2009 One Piece Film: Strong World as Brook
2009 Redline as (voice)
2009 侍戦隊シンケンジャー(49 episodes) as Bony Shitari
2009 Strawberry Marshmallow OVA 2 Encore as Old Man
2008 Casshern Sins(24 episodes) as Ohji
2008 Sands of Destruction(13 episodes) as Innkeeper
2007 Dragonaut: The Resonance(26 episodes) as Kyrill Georgief
2007 Kaiji(53 episodes) as Ōtsuki
2007 Wellber no Monogatari: Sisters of Wellber(26 episodes) as Cyrano de Bergerac
2007 Strawberry Marshmallow OVA as Old Man
2007 Hidamari Sketch(59 episodes) as Headmaster
2006 Pumpkin Scissors(24 episodes) as Captain Hunks
2006 Wan Wan Celeb Soreyuke! Tetsunoshin(51 episodes) as Seto
2005 Eureka Seven(79 episodes) as Woz
2005 Speed Grapher(2 episodes) as Senator Okubo (voice)
2004 Yugo(13 episodes) as Taxi driver
2003 Gunslinger Girl(1 episode) as Mario Bossi (voice)
2002 Bonobono: Secret of the Kumomo Tree as Kuzuri-kun's father
2001 Inuyasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time as Rin
2001 Inuyasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time as Jaken
2000 InuYasha(193 episodes) as Jaken
1999 One Piece(908 episodes) as Brook
1998 Steam Detectives(26 episodes) as Kawakubo
1998 Spriggan as Aide-de-camp (voice)
1997 Ganbare Goemon: Jigen Jou No Akumu(23 episodes) as Director
1995 Ping-Pong Club(26 episodes) as Shibazaki
1994 Magic Knight Rayearth(1 episode)
1994 Montana Jones(41 episodes) as Slum
1989 Blue Flames
1975 Super Sentai(50 episodes) as Hone no Shitari
1975 Super Sentai(1 episode) as Youkai Ungaikyou
1975 Super Sentai(1 episode) as Ketos

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page