Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 13

Gender Male

Birthday 1990-07-31 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Belgrade, Yugoslavia [now Serbia]

Also Known As

  • Милан Марич

Login to report an issue

Biography

Milan Marić was born in 1990 in Belgrade, Serbia (then SR Serbia, SFR Yugoslavia). He appeared on stage as a teenager in the youth theater DADOV, and then entered the Faculty of Dramatic Art.

His cinematic debut was in the short film Thursday (2010), the diploma work of director Nikola Ljuce. He followed the television film New Chance and the role of Koki in the series The Scent of Rain in the Balkans (2011). He made another co-operation with Nikola Ljuk acting in his short film Sergeant (2012), in which Miloš Timotijević was his screen partner.

In 2014, Milan appeared in the dramatic ensemble of the drama From Paupers to Princes about the break-up of Yugoslavia and the new heroes of society.

In parallel with the film career, he also debuted in professional theaters, acting in the plays Behind the Bars (Krusevac Theater, 2011), Workers Dying Singing (Bitef Theater, 2011), Suspicious Face (Yugoslav Drama Theatre, 2012) and in controversial piece presented by Zoran Djindjic (Atelje 212, 2013). After graduating in the class of Biljana Mašić in 2013, he became a permanent member of the Yugoslav Drama Theater.[2]

On the centenary of the World War I celebration in 2014, he participated in three performances about the Young Bosnia and the Sarajevo assassination: portrayed Gavrilo Princip in the play Little is my grave by Biljana Srbljanović, Danilo Ilić in the play Zmajeubica by Milena Markovic and in the film The Man Who Defended Gavrilo Princip.[2] The following year, there followed the supporting roles in the films Humidity, A Good Wife and Santa Maria della Salute, where he portrayed king Milan I of Serbia.

In 2018, he played young Vukan Nemanjić in the television series Nemanjić Family - the Birth of the Kingdom. For the purpose of shooting, he learned to ride and to fight with the sword.[3] In the same year, the Russian film Dovlatov premiered, a biopic about the life of Russian writer Sergei Dovlatov, in which he played the main role. Marić was recommended by actress Danijela Stojanović for the role, who worked with director Alexei German Jr. on his previous film. She showed Marić's photographs pointing to the physical similarity between the Serbian actor and the Russian writer. After several rounds of casting, he got a role.[4] Marić learned Russian in three months.[3] The film was premiered in the main competition program at the Berlin International Film Festival.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2013
2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login