Biography

Andreas Nikolaus "Niki" Lauda (born 22 February 1949, died 20 May 2019) was an Austrian former Formula One racing driver who was the F1 World Champion three times in 1975, 1977 and 1984. More recently an aviation entrepreneur, he founded and ran two airlines (Lauda Air and Niki). He was also the manager of the Jaguar Formula One racing team for two years. Lauda was seriously injured in a crash at the 1976 German Grand Prix at the Nürburgring, during which his Ferrari burst into flames and he came close to death after inhaling hot toxic fumes and suffering severe burns. However he recovered and returned to race again just six weeks later at the Italian Grand Prix. Scars from the injuries he suffered left him permanently disfigured.

He passed away peacfully on the 20th May 2019 after complications relating to kidney dialysis and a lung transplant.

Andreas Nikolaus "Niki" Lauda (born 22 February 1949, died 20 May 2019) was an Austrian former Formula One racing driver who was the F1 World Champion three times in 1975, 1977 and 1984. More recently an aviation entrepreneur, he founded and ran two airlines (Lauda Air and Niki). He was also the manager of the Jaguar Formula One racing team for two years. Lauda was seriously injured in a crash at the 1976 German Grand Prix at the Nürburgring, during which his Ferrari burst into flames and he came close to death after inhaling hot toxic fumes and suffering severe burns. However he recovered and returned to race again just six weeks later at the Italian Grand Prix. Scars from the injuries he suffered left him permanently disfigured.

He passed away peacfully on the 20th May 2019 after complications relating to kidney dialysis and a lung transplant.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 32

Birthday 1949-02-22

Day of Death 2019-05-20

Place of Birth Vienna - Austria

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Andreas Nikolaus Lauda

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page