Personal Info

Known For Camera

Known Credits 16

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-09-28

Day of Death 1999-07-28 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Moscow, USSR (Russia)

Also Known As

  • Georgy Rerberg
  • Georgiy Rerberg
  • Георгий Рерберг

Login to report an issue

Biography

Georgy Ivanovich Rerberg (Russian: Георгий Иванович Рерберг, September 28, 1937, Moscow, Soviet Union, – July 28, 1999, Moscow, Russia) was a Russian cinematographer. He is known for his work on Andrey Tarkovsky's Zerkalo (The Mirror). He started as cinematographer on Andrey Tarkovsky's film Stalker but was later replaced with Alexander Knyazhinsky. Rerberg's notable portfolio of two dozen films includes works with world-renowned Russian film directors Andrei Konchalovsky, Andrei Tarkovsky, Igor Talankin, Sergei Solovyov, Ivan Dykhovichnyand others. Georgy Rerberg was grandson of Russian civil engineer and architect Ivan Rerberg.

Camera

1984
1981
1980
1978
1977
1975
1975
1972
1971
1970
1970
1967
1965

Writing

1993
1984

Acting

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login